Skip to main content

Understand how your test result relates to other candidates and the scores used by Universities in past years.  This will be useful to those wishing to apply to Universities who use a threshold score.

The following data is valid up to the 28 September 2023 based on 35,625 tests taken. The scaled score range for each cognitive subtest is 300 – 900. The mean scaled scores of the cognitive subtests are below:

Cognitive Subtest202320222021
Verbal Reasoning591567572
Decision Making623616610
Quantitative Reasoning649658665
Abstract Reasoning652659651
Total Cognitive Mean Scaled Score251625002499

Decile Ranges

The following table gives the decile ranges of candidates. Each decile represents 10% of candidates based on their overall test performance. The 1st decile represents a score at the 10th percentile; the 2nd decile represents a score at the 20th percentile, and so on. Not all percentiles are observed due to the high frequency of some scores.

Decile Rank202320222021
1st215021202150
2nd227022502270
3rd236023402360
4th244024202430
5th251025002500
6th258025702570
7th266026602640
8th276027502730
9th289028802850

Situational Judgement Test

For Situational Judgement Test, full marks are awarded to those whose answer match the correct answer and partial mark is awarded for those whose response are closer to the correct answer.

For such tests, raw scores are into 4 bands, with band 1 being the highest. In addition, students will give full interpretation of their performance.

202320222021
Number of candidates35,62536,37437,230
Band 125%20%14%
Band 239%36%36%
Band 326%31%33%
Band 49%14%16%

BandDescription
Band 1Those in Band 1 demonstrated an excellent level of performance, showing similar judgement in most cases to the panel of experts.
Band 2Those in Band 2 demonstrated a good, solid level of performance, showing appropriate judgement frequently, with many responses matching model answers
Band 3The performance of Those in Band 3 demonstrated a modest level of performance, with appropriate judgement shown for some questions and substantial differences from ideal responses for others.
Band 4The performance of those in Band 4 was low, with judgement tending to differ substantially from ideal responses in many cases.

Free UCAT Trial Class

Please note that all trial class slots are subjected to availability. Our friendly staff will get in touch with you to finalise the trial slot within the next 48 hours.

For any additional inquiries regarding our course or the trial class, contact our hotline at +65 6812 9999.

-
-
-
-
-

By submitting this form, I agree to Prep Zone Academy’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Need Help With Medical School Admissions?

Get In Touch With Our Med Consultants Today!

In addition to offering UCAT preparation courses, Prep Zone Academy also assists students with medical school admissions. In the past few years, we have sent hundreds of students to medical schools around the world through our experienced medical school consultants. We assist with:

  • School Shortlisting
  • Application Management
  • Internship Placement
  • Profile Improvement
  • Personal Statement Improvement
  • Essay Correction
  • Interview Preparation
  • MMI Preparation

Chat to us today to get started!

Work With Us
Medical School Admissions Assistance